Year-by-Year Finalists

2016 – Deshaun Watson (Clemson)
Finalists: Lamar Jackson (Louisville); Baker Mayfield (Oklahoma)

2015 – Deshaun Watson (Clemson)
Finalists: Trevone Boykin (TCU); Baker Mayfield (Oklahoma)

2014 – Marcus Mariota (Oregon)
Finalists: Trevone Boykin (TCU); Dak Prescott (Mississippi State)

2013 – Jameis Winston (Florida State)
Finalists: A.J. McCarron (Alabama); Johnny Manziel (Texas A&M)

2012 – Johnny Manziel (Texas A&M)
Finalists: Collin Klein (Kansas State); Braxton Miller (Ohio State)

2011 – Robert Griffin III (Baylor)
Finalists: Case Keenum (Houston); Andrew Luck (Stanford)

2010 – Cam Newton (Auburn)
Finalists: Andrew Luck (Stanford); Kellen Moore (Boise State)

2009 – Colt McCoy (Texas)
Finalists: Case Keenum (Houston); Tim Tebow (Florida)

2008 – Sam Bradford (Oklahoma)
Finalists: Graham Harrell (Texas Tech); Colt McCoy (Texas)

2007 – Tim Tebow (Florida)
Finalists: Chase Daniel (Missouri); Dennis Dixon (Oregon)

2006 – Troy Smith (Ohio State)
Finalists: Colt Brennan (Hawaii); Brady Quinn (Notre Dame)

2005 – Vince Young (Texas)
Finalists: Matt Leinart (USC); Brady Quinn (Notre Dame)

2004 – Jason White (Oklahoma)
Finalists: Matt Leinart (USC); Alex Smith (Utah)

2003 – Jason White (Oklahoma)
Finalists: Eli Manning (Ole Miss); Philip Rivers (NC State)

2002 – Brad Banks (Iowa)
Finalists: Ken Dorsey (Miami); Carson Palmer (USC)

2001 – Eric Crouch (Nebraska)
Finalists: Rex Grossman (Florida); Joey Harrington (Oregon)

2000 – Chris Weinke (Florida State)
Finalists: Drew Brees (Purdue); Josh Heupel (Oklahoma)

1999 – Joe Hamilton (Georgia Tech)
Finalists: Drew Brees (Purdue); Chad Pennington (Marshall)

1998 – Michael Bishop (Kansas State)
Finalists: Tim Couch (Kentucky); Cade McNown (UCLA)

1997 – Peyton Manning (Tennessee)
Finalists: Ryan Leaf (Washington State); Cade McNown (UCLA)

1996 – Danny Wuerffel (Florida)
Finalists: Jake Plummer (Arizona State); Steve Sarkisian (BYU)

1995 – Danny Wuerffel (Florida)
Finalists: Peyton Manning (Tennessee); Tommie Frazier (Nebraska)

1994 – Kerry Collins (Penn State)
Finalists: Jay Barker (Alabama); Eric Zeier (Georgia)

1993 – Charlie Ward (Florida State)
Finalists: Heath Shuler (Tennessee); Glenn Foley (Boston College)

1992 – Gino Torretta (Miami)
Finalists: Marvin Graves (Syracuse); Charlie Ward (Florida State)

1991 – Ty Detmer (BYU)
Finalists: Casey Weldon (Florida State); Bucky Richardson (Texas A&M)

1990 – Ty Detmer (BYU)
Runner up: Craig Erickson (Miami)
Finalists: Quinn Grovey (Arkansas); David Klingler (Houston); Dan McGwire (San Diego State); Tommy Maddox (UCLA); Shawn Moore (Virginia); Bill Musgrave (Oregon); Matt Rogers (Iowa); Casey Weldon (Florida State)

1989 – Andre Ware (Houston)
Runner up: Darian Hagan (Colorado)
Finalists: Ty Detmer (BYU); Dee Dowis (Air Force); Craig Erickson (Miami); Gerry Gdowski (Nebraska); Jeff George (Illinois); Major Harris (West Virginia); Todd Marinovich (USC); Scott Mitchell (Utah); Shawn Moore (Virginia); Bill Musgrave (Oregon); Tony Rice (Notre Dame); Reggie Slack (Auburn); Peter Tom Willis (Florida State)

1988 – Troy Aikman (UCLA)
Runner up: Steve Walsh (Miami)
Finalists: Anthony Dilweg (Duke); Dee Dowis (Air Force); Mike Elkins (Wake Forest); Mike Gundy (Oklahoma State); Chuck Hartlieb (Iowa); Major Harris (West Virginia); Scott Mitchell (Utah); Rodney Peete (USC); Tony Rice (Notre Dame); Randy Welniak (Wyoming)

1987 – Don McPherson (Syracuse)
Runner up: Troy Aikman (UCLA)
Finalists: Kerwin Bell (Florida); Jeff Burger (Auburn); Dee Dowis (Air Force); Todd Ellis (South Carolina); Chuck Hartleib (Iowa); Tom Hodson (LSU); Rodney Peete (USC); Mike Perez (San Jose State); Todd Santos (San Diego State); Steve Taylor (Nebraska); Steve Walsh (Miami); Jeff Wiley (Holy Cross)

1986 – Vinny Testaverde (Miami)
Runner up: Kevin Sweeney (Fresno State)
Finalists: Cody Carlson (Baylor); Tracy Ham (Georgia Southern); Jim Harbaugh (Michigan); Kevin Murray (Texas A&M); John Schaffer (Penn State); Mike Shula (Alabama); Don Smith (Mississippi State); Greg Thomas (Arkansas)

1985 – Chuck Long (Iowa)
Runner up: Bart Weiss (Air Force)
Finalists: Robbie Bosco (BYU); Vinny Testaverde (Miami); Jim Everett (Purdue); John Paye (Stanford); Kerwin Bell (Florida); Willie Toten (Mississippi Valley State); Jack Trudeau (Illinois); Jeff Wickersham (Louisiana State); John Dewberry (Georgia Tech); Tom Ehrhardt (Rhode Island); Doug Gaynor (Long Beach State); Jim Karsatos (Ohio State); Bobby Lamb (Furman); Mike Norseth (Kansas); Don Smith (Mississippi State)

1984 – Doug Flutie (Boston College)
Runner up: Robbie Bosco (BYU)
Finalists: Damon Allen (Cal State Fullerton); Bernie Kosar (Miami); Chuck Long (Iowa); Peter Muldoon (Holy Cross); Eric Thomas (Florida State); Mike Tomczak (Ohio State); Willie Totten (Mississippi Valley State); Jack Trudeau (Illinois)

1983 – Steve Young (BYU)
Runner up: Turner Gill (Nebraska)
Finalists: Lance McIlhenny (SMU); Ben Bennett (Duke); Boomer Esiason (Maryland); Doug Flutie (Boston College); Jeff Hostetler (West Virginia); Walter Lewis (Alabama); Chuck Long (Iowa); Wayne Peace (Florida)

1982 – Todd Blackledge (Penn State)
Runner up: John Elway (Stanford)
Finalists: Dan Marino (Pittsburgh); Lance McIlhenny (SMU); Reggie Collier (Southern Mississippi); Todd Dillon (Long Beach State); Tony Eason (Illinois); Boomer Esiason (Maryland); Doug Flutie (Boston College); Wayne Peace (Florida); Tom Ramsey (UCLA); Alan Risher (LSU)

1981 – Jim McMahon (BYU)
Runner up: Art Schlichter (Ohio State)
Finalists: Buck Belue (Georgia); Reggie Collier (Southern Mississippi); Jim Kelly (Miami); Dan Marino (Pittsburgh)